Privacy policy

Introduction

This website (“website”) is operated by cashbackfollow.com. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website and does not cover any information collected offline by CashbackFollow. (unless specifically stated). cashbackfollow.com is currently covered by this privacy policy. The purpose of this policy is to fully inform you of how we handle your personal data.

Security

We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Our website uses encryption technology, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS) to protect your personal information during data transmit. Our customer service team also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting any sensitive information, including your bank information.

Personal information provided on the website and online transactions are transmitted through a secure server using TLS encryption technology. When the letters “http” in the URL change to “https,” the “s” indicates you are in a secure area employing TLS.

Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner.

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We, therefore, encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

The Information We Collect

We may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access the entire website or participate in all of its features.

We receive and store any personally identifiable information when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Enter information on our website
  • Provide information in other ways such as by subscribing to our emails or consenting to mobile messaging

We may collect the following personally identifiable information:

  • Your name
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Your bank account number if you choose to receive payment by direct deposit
  • If you use one of our services or participate in one of our surveys, promotions, or sweepstakes, we may ask for additional information, such as your interests, or product preferences
  • From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific stores or services you visit or use

When you register with us as an online customer, we may ask for additional information, such as your favorite stores. During the registration of your customer account, we collect and implement your personal data in order to customize your personal shopping experience. Your data will be transmitted to third parties for certain purposes, for example, to complete your current order or to third parties who assist CashbackFollow with its marketing efforts, subject to applicable data privacy laws.

For customers based in the United States, when you visit this website, whether or not you are logged in or enter any personal information, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses and may collect general information concerning your location. For European Union customers, such information is collected once your consent is provided. We may use this collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

When you visit our websites or shop via the CashbackFollow mobile app, we may also automatically collect information about your geo-location based, in part, upon which wireless network has been accessed. When this happens, we attempt to de-identify the information, which means that we remove or change (e.g., hash) certain pieces of information that might be used to link the data to you, or to your device. We will not attempt to re-identify geo-location information (i.e., link it to you or your device) unless you affirmatively give us permission to collect geo-location information about you. If you give us such permission, you can later decide to opt-out. Our mobile applications will not transmit geo-location information about you to us unless you give them permission to do so.

Some web browsers and devices permit you to broadcast a preference that you are not “tracked” online. At this time, we do not modify your experience based on whether such a signal is broadcast.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Cashbackfollow may collect your personal data, subject to applicable data privacy laws. The data we collect is necessary for the operation of our business and in our legitimate interest. We may collect information to:

  • track your purchase transactions
  • Provide the services you request
  • Send you our catalogs and other marketing offerings
  • Identify your store and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional deals, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
  • Notify you of transaction cancellations or provide other information concerning products you have purchased
  • Improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience

Cashbackfollow does not subject you to decisions which might have a legal effect on you due solely to the automated processing of personal data.

For US residents, we undertake marketing only in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, and other applicable laws. For EU residents, we undertake marketing only with your expressive affirmative consent and in compliance with applicable data privacy laws. EU residents will not be added to the marketing lists unless they have already provided such express affirmative consent.

Customer Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our website which may contain Personally Identifiable Information such as the customer name. Reviews are solicited via a Third Party website from an unbiased sampling of our customers. When a review or testimonial is submitted to CashbackFollow directly, we obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting their name and testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at admin@cashbackfollow.com.

Refer a friend-Third Party Personally Identifiable Information

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend an email inviting him or her to visit the site. Cashbackfollow.com stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this email. We may send more than one email. Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.

Others with Whom We Share Your Information

All the information that we collect, as described above, may be shared among all Cashbackfollow.com entities.

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them, use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them, and abide by applicable data privacy laws.

Other Companies: CashbackFollow may partner with select vendors to market goods and services to you which, based on your preferences, we believe may be of interest. If you do not wish for your information to be shared with these carefully selected outside companies, you may e-mail to CashbackFollow Customer Care at admin@cashbackfollow.com.

Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of your personal information in the event that CashbackFollow or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of CashbackFollow to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever. CashbackFollow specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

Cashbackfollow partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our website. This technology involves the use of third-party cookies which allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you.

Your Choices Regarding Use of the Information We Collect

We provide you with a number of choices regarding our handling of your nonpublic personally identifiable information.

Emails: If you do not want to receive emails from CashbackFollow or its affiliates you can click on the ” Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. If you choose to email to us, please include your name and email address, and state one of the following toadmin@cashbackfollow.com:

“NO MAIL OFFERS” (if you don’t want to receive offers by mail)

“WEEKLY MAILS” (if you want to receive one e-mail a week)

“MONTHLY MAILS” (if you want to receive one e-mail a month)

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few weeks before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

A “cookie” is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer or mobile device [hard drive]. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to cashbackfollow.com. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. All users may view our offers without having enabled the cookies. If you opt not to accept cookies, however, you may not be able to benefit from the full features of our site, especially the cash back function. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

Some of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (session cookies). We also use cookies that remain on your hard drive for a certain period of time (between one day and five years, depending on the cookie) after the browser session. When you revisit our site, it will automatically recall the country and language you selected at your last visit to our website. These “persistent cookies” are stored on your hard drive and will be deleted by the browser after the given time. You also have the option to delete these cookies at any time through your browser.

Cashbackfollow website uses third-party web analytics to monitor site and app traffic and visitor behaviors.

Google Analytics: To learn more about Google Analytics’ privacy practices and any opt-out choices it offers, click here. (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245)

Please note that your opt-out status may be maintained by placement of an “opt-out” cookie on your device. If the cookie is removed or deleted, or you upgrade to a new version of your browser, change browsers or visit us from a different device, you will need to repeat this process to indicate your preference.

What do our cookies do for you?

  • Track your shopping transactions. When you make a purchase at a retailer’s site, cookies provide the details for tracking your cash back activity. We learn when you have visited the site, if you have made a purchase, the validation of the purchase, or cancellation.
  • Recognize that you have signed in so that you do not have to log into your account for a period of time
  • Tell us how you came to our site and whether any referral bonuses apply
  • Offer you deals based on your site behavior
  • Help identify fraudulent activity
  • Provide analytics and reporting
  • Remember options you have selected for your account settings

What do Third Party cookies do for you?

  • Third Party advertisers may display advertising on our site or manage our advertising on other sites
  • Gather information about your activities on this site and other sites to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. Retailers who you visit from CashbackFollow may place cookies on your device. Retailers you visit will have their own Cookies and Privacy Policies.
  • Serve ads on our site based on past visits to our site
  • We also use Third Party cookies to gather information for analytics/reporting

How do I control the use of cookies?

  • You can control cookies at the browser level.
  • If you disable cookies, you will not earn Cash Back from CashbackFollow.

Use of Social Plugins

We use the social plugins of several providers on our website in the respective standard plugin:

  • The Facebook (“Share”) button of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The button is marked with the Facebook logo and the addition (“Share”).
  • The social plugin of Google, operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. This button is marked by the Google logo.

When you access one of our websites containing any of the above plugins, the plugin provider may store a cookie in your browser. We have no control over the scope of the data collected by the provider by means of the plugin.

The plugins may provide their hosts with information such as the date and time of your visit to our website(s), your IP address, or the type of browser you use. If you are logged on to your account with the plugin provider while visiting our websites, the provider may match this information and any data you enter to your user account, should you interact with the plugins. – For instance, if you click the corresponding button on our website or post a comment. Your recommendations or comments may be displayed as information, together with your profile name and photograph, in the relevant provider’s service – for instance in search results or your user profile, or at other places on websites and in advertisements on the internet.

Even if you are not a member of the relevant provider’s service, the provider may under certain circumstances nevertheless obtain and store your IP address. For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of your data by the provider, as well as your related rights and opt-out possibilities to protect your privacy, please see the privacy policies of Facebook and Google.

If you are a member of the relevant service and do not wish the service provider to collect data on you via our websites and connect them with the member data stored by the provider, you should log off your provider account before visiting our internet sites.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. Our website is a general audience site. We do not collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is targeted to attract anyone under 13. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13 without their parent’s consent.

Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children’s online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children’s access to the web.

Links to Other Sites

While visiting our websites, you may link to websites operated by our business partners or other third parties. This does not mean that we endorse these websites. We do not make any representations or warranties about any website you may access through this website. They are independent of us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or activities.

In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other sites. We encourage users to be aware that clicking special offers or coupons will redirect them to various merchant websites. If you provide personal information at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not the CashbackFollow Privacy Policy. Make sure you understand any website’s privacy policies before providing personal information. These links may contain tracking parameters that tie the user’s shopping activity back to the user’s personal CashbackFollow account. Retailers or affiliate networks will report this activity to CashbackFollow, Inc,, which CashbackFollow will then use to pay cashback.

Online Account Registration

To receive cashback bonus, you need to register with cashbackfollow.com. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your bank account information, PayPal information, or email address once; that information will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the end of your session. Your information will still be stored with us, but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Data Storage, Access, The Right to be Forgotten, and Dispute Resolution

We store personal data for different periods of time consistent with the purposes for which they were originally collected, as subsequently further authorized, or when required or allowed under applicable law.

EU residents have certain data subject rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions. These rights may include the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of their personal data; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of their personal data; and (iii) the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise one of the above-mentioned rights, please send us your request via email to admin@cashbackfollow.com. Individuals in Europe may also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

Once we receive your email, we can provide you with that data or at least an explanation of why we cannot do so in the particular context, such as if responding to the request would be unreasonably expensive. If your concerns cannot be resolved, we can enter into appropriate third-party neutral dispute resolution.

Data Controller, Data Protection Officer

Cashbackfollow.com is responsible for your privacy protection and is the official service provider. If you have questions regarding our website, the following information, or if you would like to contact our privacy protection representative, please contact us at admin@cashbackfollow.com

Tax

Cashbackfollow members receiving bonus payments in excess of $600 will be required to provide a social security number or Tax ID (TIN) as required by the Federal Government for tax purposes.

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.